Ornella
Are these sentences correct ? 1. 方がいい --> しゅくだいをやったほうがいいと思う。 I think you should do your homework. --> 9時のまえにかえりましたほうがいい。 I'd better be home before 9 o'clock.
Sep 20, 2018 3:07 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
1番の文は「〜した方がいい」という提案ではなく、「should」が使われているので、「〜すべき」になります。 訳は、「宿題をすべきです。」 2番の文は、「9時までに帰った方がいい」です。
September 20, 2018
***1: --> しゅくだいをやったほうがいいと思う。 Correct and right. Good Japanese. 例文1: (to your friend, SHOKO) SHOKOちゃん、あしたは、がっこうだよ。きょうは、かえって、しゅくだいをやったほうがいいと思うよ。 例文2:(A teacher makes a remark in a meeting or a conference ) こどもは、いえで、あそんでばかりいてはいけません。 いえでは、しゅくだいをするべきなのです! **** --> 9時のまえにかえりましたほうがいい。 Sytactically and semantically wrong. +++ Syntactically: It could be changed to 9時まえに帰ったほうがいい。(you should leave before 9) +++ Semantically: The changed sentence still means __"YOU" shoud "LEAVE" before 9 __. if you want to say "I'd better be home before 9 o'clock.!" or "I have to be home by 9". わたし、9時までに家に帰らないと(いけない) わたし、9時までには家に帰った方がいいような気がする。 if you want to clarify "_arrive_ before 9" わたし、9時までに家に着かないと(いけない)
September 20, 2018
~ほうがいい means it's better to do~ Your first sentence means I think it's better to do your homework. if you want to say you should do sth you should use ~なければなりません/なければならない or ~べきです. for example: 宿題をやらなければならないと思います. or 宿題をやるべきだと思います. (you should do your homework) good luck!
September 21, 2018
Yes! both are correct. But the second sentence is more inclined to mean "you should return before 9". If you want to express "I'd better be home before 9", one way is --> 9時までに家に帰らないと・・・
September 21, 2018
Yes, both of those sentences are correct. :)
September 20, 2018
Ornella
Language Skills
English, French, German, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
English, German, Japanese, Korean