Franck Thery
Professional Teacher
What is the difference between "lungern" and "herumlungern"?
Sep 20, 2018 6:52 PM
Answers · 4
The above comment by Andreas is correct. Lungern can also mean to sit not appropriate at the table, e.g. put you elbow at the table while eating which is considered bad manners. German words have many different meanings. When you enter one English word in the dictionary, you will get many words in German.
September 20, 2018
thnk you Andreas :)
September 21, 2018
They are basically synonyms and mean "to hang around without any idea what to do", e.g. bored teenagers :P herumlungern is much more frequently used and lungern needs a location where you are hanging around, e.g. Duden says "Die Jugendlichen lungern vor der Kneipe" whereas you could also say " Die Jugendlichen lungern herum", but it makes no sense to say " Die Jugendlichen lungern".
September 20, 2018
