Hazem
ahead....mean before? Things sure are working out okay. Last week my sales were well (ahead )of a year ago and much better than the store's average.
Sep 20, 2018 8:46 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
Here it means his sales were more than they were at the same time last year.
September 20, 2018
In this context, 'ahead' means 'better' or 'farther along'. It could also mean 'more' because more sales are better than less sales. Think of it like a race. The first runner is ahead of everyone else. This is a good term to use in sales because many times a company will chart the success of their salespeople on a graph. In this way, the first salesperson is ahead of the second, and the second salesperson is ahead of the third, etc. In your example, the salesperson is comparing his present sales record with that of last year.
September 20, 2018
Hazem
Language Skills
Arabic, English
Learning Language
English