alexandros
jämt vs alltid Hello. As I read they are both translated as always. Is there any difference in their use though? Tack!
Sep 21, 2018 3:15 PM
4
1
Answers · 4
I believe there is a slight difference between the two. Jämt is used when something happens all the time and can then be replaced by alltid. Du kommer jämt för sent. - Du kommer alltid för sent. Alltid means both all the time and for all future. Jag vill alltid vara din vän. - you can't say Jag vill jämt vara din vän. If you can replace alltid/jämt with ofta and the sentence is correct, then you can use jämt. If not, use always. Hope this makes sense.
September 22, 2018
They can pretty much be used interchangeably as there is no real difference. It usually comes down to which region in Sweden you're from which word you use more often. You can read a little more about it here: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/181980 A fun fact is that in värmländska, the dialect spoken in Värmland (where I live), jämt actually means "just" as can be seen here: https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/j%C3%A4mt Example: Jag ska jämt gå och handla. = I'm just going shopping for a bit. (Värmländska) Jag ska bara gå och handla. = I'm just going shopping for a bit. (Rest of Sweden)
September 21, 2018
alexandros
Language Skills
Burmese, Chinese (Mandarin), Dutch, English, Greek, Icelandic, Polish, Swedish, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Burmese, Chinese (Mandarin), Dutch, Icelandic, Polish, Swedish, Vietnamese