Raychatu Sanfo
Are the words interesting and interested related
Sep 21, 2018 8:31 PM
3
1
Answers · 3
Yes, they are. For example, I am interested in English, and English is interesting.
September 21, 2018
These are two of a small selection of words ending in '-ing' and '-ed' that are adjectives, not verbs. Yes they are related, but the ones ending in '-ing' are used to speak about people's characteristics. The '-ed' ending adjectives are used to describe people's feelings or emotions. Here are some others: disgusted ~ disgusting shocked ~ shocking soothed ~ soothing worried ~ worrying overwhelmed ~ overwhelming insulted ~ insulting confused ~ confusing inspired ~ inspiring bored ~ boring embarrassed ~ embarrassing
September 21, 2018
Another way of thinking of it, is that something that is xxxing will make you xxxed.
September 22, 2018
Raychatu Sanfo
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish