Ksenia
"to call a vote" Why "to call a vote" and "the very act of calling a vote" are used without "for" in the sentences below? Shouldn't it be " to call for a vote" similarly to "to call for order" or "to call for the meeting"? How many Indians today would want to call a vote to divest themselves of democracy, English, the railway network, the legal system, cricket and tea on the grounds that they are imperial legacies? And if they did, wouldn’t the very act of calling a vote to decide the issue demonstrate their debt to their former overlords?
Sep 22, 2018 2:16 PM
Answers · 3
"Call a vote" is a fixed collocation, with "vote" being the direct object. We also "call an election" and "call a referundum", for example. In these collocations, "call" does not have its usual meaning : if a government calls an election, this means that it decides to hold an election on a specific date.
September 22, 2018
