Claudia
Whan are the right times to use vil or skal? My husband says vil can be used in terms of sentences like "jeg vil hjem" but I've been told that vil is only if you are unsure of an action and if it's certain should use skal making it " jeg skal hjem". What are the rules for this?
Sep 22, 2018 5:46 PM
4
1
Answers · 4
i'm pretty sure "vil" is want, and "skal" is shall, and must. But I'm learning, as well, so will also look forward to a correction from someone who is fluent :)
September 22, 2018
Jeg vil hjem! - I want to go home. Jeg vil tage hjem nu. - I shall/will go home now. (future/intention) Jeg skal hjem nu. - I have to/must go home now. There are rules, but as the use of vil/skal depends on the context, they are comprehensive. Your example actually gives the the best, simple rule of thumb :)
September 28, 2018
Claudia
Language Skills
Danish, English
Learning Language
Danish