David DuVal
Community Tutor
她的人? 我看不懂 3 questions if I may: 至少南希得到了报应。布伦纳先生是唯一能在她乱说话的时候逮住她的人。他有着雷达般的耳朵。 1. in the first sentence, did Nancy get retribution against someone else or was she the person who was judged for her actions? 2. in the second sentence, is Mr. Brenner the only person that can hear Nancy (because of his radar like ears) 3. The second sentence is not clear to me, and the ending "的人”, is especially perplexing. Any ideas?
Sep 22, 2018 6:37 PM
Answers · 4
At least Nancy got retribution. With radar-like ears, Mr. Brenner was the only person who could catch her talking nonsense. 是唯一 ...... 的人 = was the only person who ......
September 23, 2018
你断句错了,应该是这样断句:{布伦纳先生}{是}{(唯一)(能)【(在她乱说话的时候)(逮住)(她)】(的)}{人}。不是“她的人”,而是“唯一能在她乱说话的时候逮住她”“的”“人”。
September 23, 2018
3. 的人 is kind of (the one), so you could consider 的人 as only person (the one) who can hear.
September 23, 2018
1. it means Nancy get a punishment for sth bad that she has done, that other people feel she deserve. 2. Mr. Brenner is the only one who can hear when Nancy talks indiscriminately. 3. like interesting people means 有趣的人,the front is usually an adjective. personal idea, hope that will help you.
September 22, 2018
