Catharey Adams
How can I do this? How can I make verbs passive in Korean?
Sep 22, 2018 10:01 PM
Answers · 1
Making passive verbs may be more complicated than in other languages because there are many different cases. 1. suffix forms -히(다), -리, -히, and others can indicate a passive form. - 읽다 (read) => 읽히다. "많이 읽히는 책" - 밀다 (push) => 밀리다. "혼잡한 곳에서 사람들에 밀렸다." 2. For some words (especially formal hanja words), -당하다 or -되다 in place of -하다 makes the passive form. - 사람을 살해하다 (to murder a person) => 사람이 살해 당하다. - 법안을 상정하다 (introduce a bill for legislation) => 법안이 상정되다. 3. Certain verbs (especially those ending with -히다, -기다, etc) are passivized with the -아/어지다 ending. - 사실을 밝히다 (disclose a fact/what happened) => 사실이 밝혀지다. - 물건을 넘기다 (move the merchandise over) => 물건이 넘겨지다. These are by no means complete. It is a big subject with no one or two convenient rules.
September 23, 2018
