Zachary / 孟载理
How does one get started learning the Thai script/phonetics? I really would like to be able to converse in Thai. I'm stumped though, because I have gotten my toes wet in using the script, but I don't know where to really start; I've viewed many resources, but it seems learning the tones is as far as I've gotten. I bought the book "Cracking Thai Fundamentals" and watched some of Stu Jay Raj's videos on YouTube, and for anyone learning Thai who hasn't heard of him, I sincerely recommend his resources!!! :D Does anyone maybe know how I could begin learning the script and pronunciation? Thanks!
23 ก.ย. 2018 เวลา 0:22
4
2
Answers · 4
The Thai alphabet, with consonants and vowels, is documented, so you can learn it! I used Benjawan Becker's book "Thai for Beginners," because it introduces Thai script from the very start. By the way, of the 44 consonants, you'll only usually see about half of them, and the same is true of the vowels. Good luck to you.
23 กันยายน 2018
what about learning pronunciations with tongue twisters ? :)
23 กันยายน 2018
Zachary / 孟载理
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, German, Korean, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), German