Mario
Tudnál versus megtudnál. Hello everyone, thanks for taking the time to read my question. Would you, please, tell me what is the difference between tudnál and megtudnál such as "megtudnál ismételni, kérlek?" and "tudnál lassabban beszélni?"
Sep 23, 2018 1:50 AM
Answers · 2
The question "megtudnál ismételni, kérlek?" is wrong, it would be "meg tudnád ismételni, kérlek?". The difference is the two type of conjugations used in these sentences. "(Meg) tudnád" uses definite conjugation, while "tudnál" is indefinite. About the uses of the two different conjugations, you can read more here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hungarian_verbs#Definite_and_indefinite_conjugations
September 23, 2018
