Hong
I can't understand this sentence and the use of "for which" here The sentence is: "You would have searched a long time for the sort of winding lane and tranquil meadow for which England later became celebrated." I feel confused about the later part of the sentence which is "for which for which England later became celebrated.", and I failed to make connection to the first half part.
Sep 23, 2018 8:13 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
"For" is part of the phrase "celebrated for" in this sentence, they just got separated by other words. England became celebrated for its winding lanes and tranquil meadows. It became famous for those things.
September 23, 2018
You could say it like this. You would have searched a long time, for the sort of winding lane and tranquil meadow THAT England later became well known for. Which may be technically and grammatically wrong here, (according to some people, but not all) it is how we phrase such sentences anyway. Which = known for, famous for, celebrated for, in your context. That is putting the emphasise on England, Which is putting the emphasis on "the sort of winding lane and tranquil meadow" your sentence needs some punctuation. however I cannot decide exactly where to put it. please wait for other answers from other users, to battle it out among themselves. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/usage/that-or-which http://www.writersdigest.com/online-editor/which-vs-that EDIT: using the plural and singular clause rules from the second link. "Which" is the correct sentence, (winding lanes and tranquil meadows = plural clause there are two things, therefore you have a choice, if it were converted into a question use of the word which" which do you prefer England's winding lanes or its tranquil meadows?
September 23, 2018
Hong
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Japanese
Learning Language
English, Japanese