Fiona
Can someone help me to translate this sentence? 광고 사진 처럼 포즈 잡아 본거 It could be translated as: I posed like an advertising photo? I'm not sure because I don't get the meaning of 잡아 본거 here~
Sep 23, 2018 12:53 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
광고 사진처럼 포즈 잡아 본 거 => 광고 사진처럼 포즈(를) 잡아 본 거 (It's a noun phrase, not a full sentence). == It's one that I posed like in an advertising photo. == It's me posing like in an advertising photo. * 포즈(를) 잡아 본 거 = 포즈를 잡아 보다 + -(으)ㄴ 것/거. * 포즈를 잡아 보다 = 포즈를 잡다 (take a pose) + -아/어 보다 (do something for a test, trial, to get an idea, etc.). * -(으)ㄴ 것 = -(으)ㄴ (verb ending for an action completed, or in the past) + 것 (a thing, matter) = what I (have done / did). e.g. 이거 내가 재미로 한번 불러 본 거야 = This is what I sang for the fun of it (i.e. referring to a song recording).
September 24, 2018
Fiona
Language Skills
English, French, Korean
Learning Language
English, Korean