Juan Jose
Professional Teacher
Online English Test Hi. I have been resolving an online English Test. This test have 25 questions, and I am wrong in 10. So, I need your opinions about my answers. 1. I'm sorry - I didn't (hope / mean) to disturb you. My choice was "hope". 2. Would you mind (getting / giving) these plates a wipe before putting them in the cupboard? My choice was "getting". 3. I was looking forward (to eat / to eating) at the new restaurant, but it was closed. My choice was "to eat". 4. When I realised I had dropped my gloves, I decided to (return / retrace) my steps. My choice was "return". 5. It wasn't a bad crash and (small / little) damage was done to my car. My choice was "small". Why my answers are incorrect?
Sep 24, 2018 12:43 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Thanks, Chris.
October 9, 2018
Except for #3, the others are vocabulary problems. Use a good dictionary to find the words and then think about the difference in meanings. #3 is a grammar problem. "Looking forward to " is the basic pattern. "Looking forward to the show." "Looking forward to the football match." A gerund is a verb form that acts as a noun. The gerund of "to eat" is "eating." "Looking forward to " becomes "Looking forward to ." becomes "Looking forward to eating."
September 24, 2018
Juan Jose
Language Skills
English, Portuguese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Portuguese