Sasha
Bare infinitive vs to infinitive Whenever I use have/make/let I use bare infinitive (without to) after these verbs. Whenever I use get I use to+infinitive. What about hear? Do I have to use bare infinitive or to+infinitive after hear? Could you please give some examples? How should I know whether to use preposition to or not? Are there any charts? Thank you!
Sep 24, 2018 5:37 PM
12
0
Answers · 12
The basic rule, which you probably know, is that there is a well-defined list of verbs that are followed by to-infinitive, like "want" and "need". All the others (including "hear") are followed by -ing. e.g. I heard shouting in the distance but I don't know who was shouting. With the verbs "hear" and "see", we can also add an object person that acts as the object of "hear" and the subject of the -ing (gerund) e.g. I heard someone shouting in the distance. In these sentences, the meaning is physical. My ears detected these noises. You would not reformulate them as sentences starting "I heard that...." This is because "I heard that" has a different meaning. It means "I heard some words that made me intellectually aware of some information." The examples of Teacher Jan and Mike relate to this sense of "hear". At your level, you need to know all three verb structures that I've mentioned in this answer.
September 24, 2018
This can be a very complicated subject. The word 'hear' is most often followed by a noun or pronoun (object) rather than a verb. Examples: I hear (that) Stephanie passed her exam. I hear (that) you're leaving town today. I hear (that) rain is expected this afternoon. I can't think of any example of using 'hear' with another verb (to-infinitve or bare infinitive) that would make any sense.
September 24, 2018
I think it would always be to + inf. I hear to be successful around here the boss has to like you. I hear to learn a new language takes ages. I can't think of any examples without to.. It would have to be 'I hear learning a new language..'
September 24, 2018
Sasha
Language Skills
English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French