Daniel
seeing is forgetting the name of the thing one sees. what does that mean? thanks.
Sep 25, 2018 7:16 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
As a native English speaker, I am not sure what it means. I would need to see the context. I guess it's poetic and means that once you have actually seen something, you don't need its name any more, because you have seen the thing itself. That's the best I can do! Best wishes, Steve
September 25, 2018
I agree with Steven but would take it a bit further. As it's something poetic, it could also mean that appearance, names or labels do not really matter - what matters is the essence, the person or the thing itself. Once you get to appreciate someone/something for what they are, the façade becomes irrelevant.
September 25, 2018
Daniel
Language Skills
English, Romanian, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian