Sasha
Gerund versus Verbal noun Hello, everyone! The gerund can be easily confused with the verbal noun. In some cases it is impossible to tell whether you are dealing with a gerund or with a verbal noun. What is the way I can distinguish between the gerund and the verbal noun in most cases? Thank you very much!
Sep 25, 2018 8:40 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Verbal_noun Gerund is a subcategory of verbal nouns.
September 25, 2018
I'll give it a try. Off the top of my head I'd say: The Gerund: 1 has tense and voice forms, so the forms ‘being done’, ‘having done’, ‘having been done’ cannot be nouns. 2 can take a direct object; so an ‘-ing’ form followed by a direct object (reading a letter) cannot be a noun. 3 can be modified by an adverb; so an ‘-ing’ form modified by an adverb (reading fast) cannot be a noun. 4 can be part of an aspective verbal predicate; so an ‘-ing’ form following the verbs ‘begin’, ‘stop’ ‘go on’, ‘keep’, ‘continue’ are gerunds. The Verbal noun: 1 can be used in the plural; 2 can have an article; 3 can be followed by a prepositional phrase in an attributive function; 4 can be modified by an adjective, a demonstrative pronoun or an indefinite pronoun.
September 25, 2018
Sasha
Language Skills
English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French