Yu Tata
What is "S.O." ? What does "S.O." mean in the following sentence? Your S.O. is a lucky person.
Sep 26, 2018 9:21 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
S.O. means "Significant Other." It can stand in for girlfriend, boyfriend, wife, or husband. People will use that word if they do not know if you are married or not or whether you are interested in men or women. It keeps people from having this conversation: "Your wife is a lucky woman" "I'm not married." "Then your girlfriend is a lucky woman." "Actually, I have a boyfriend." "Then your boyfriend is a lucky person." "S.O." covers all of those situations.
September 26, 2018
Hi Yu Tata "significant other". The same as "partner'. Have a great day, Stephen
September 26, 2018
Yu Tata
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English