Jennifer
What does "How is studying going" mean? A friend asked me at the end of a message: "How is studying going?" But I didn't tell her anything about studying. Is there any other meaning of this sentence?
Sep 26, 2018 9:55 AM
4
1
Answers · 4
It means "how are your studies progressing" ... it is similar to asking how are you doing but in the context of Studies. Going here does not mean actually going somewhere.
September 26, 2018
She was bringing up a new subject to talk about, asking you how you were doing with studying. I cannot tell from this whether she meant something smaller, such as your homework for the night, or whether she meant in general, such as your entire coursework for the class or classes. Does that make sense?
September 26, 2018
it's like how u doing, or how life is going, but she was asking u about or referring to ur studies. to make it more easy for u she meant how's ur studies. hope it helps
September 26, 2018
Jennifer
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Chinese (Taiwanese), English
Learning Language
English