Mihail
The best way to learn the expressions? How best to learn the verb like "look/put/get/go etc" in pair with "in/out/on/at/off/away etc"?
Sep 26, 2018 10:47 AM
1
0
Answers · 1
It's best to study a theme e.g. arranging and scheduling. As part of that theme, you will probably come across expressions like "put off a meeting" in context. Coursebooks are excellent for this kind of content. Learn a range of vocabulary connected to a context, and not just phrasal verbs. If you set yourself a target of learning e.g. all phrasal verbs that start with "put", then I think you will go crazy. You will have to deal superficially with many different contexts and it won't be satisfying or easy to remember. This is what grammar reference books tend to do, because of the limitations of that format. But it is much better to associate new vocabulary with context, which is how coursebooks generally present material.
September 26, 2018
Mihail
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English