mayllt
what does "watermelon party"mean? The evening and other evenings passed like that, and ended with my going back to camp with the remembered smell of magnolia flowers and a mood of vague dissatisfaction. I never kissed her. We went to the vaudeville and to the country club on Saturday nights, where she seldom took ten consecutive steps with one man, and she took me to barbecues and rowdy watermelon parties, and never thought it was worth while to change what I felt for her into love.
Sep 26, 2018 12:20 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
I would say that it simply means they gathered together and ate a lot of watermelons. Summertime is watermelon time and they all ripen about then. Tasty, sweet, and juicy; the perfect excuse to have an outdoor summer party.
September 26, 2018
Hi Mayllt; I had never heard the term and therefore looked it up. A Watermelon Party is urban slang for an impromptu party and may or may not have a sexual overtone. https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Watermelon%20Party I wish it were as Valerie states. It is sad to see this word used in such a manner. My best, Stephen
September 26, 2018
mayllt
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English, French