Minzug
What does 산은 멋진 경치에 조용한 분위기까지 더해져 그동안 못 했던 이야기를 꺼낼 수 있는 편안함을 준다 mean? What does "더해져" mean? "더해지다? How can i understand the meaning of this word in this sentence? And 더해져 is the shortened form of 더해져서 ? I just know 아/어/여요 at the end of sentence. So when 아/어/여 in the middle of the sentence, what does it mean? Can you explain it for me? Thank you so much!
Sep 27, 2018 3:38 AM
Answers · 7
What does "더해져" mean? "더해지다? How can i understand the meaning of this word in this sentence? And 더해져 is the shortened form of 더해져서 ? I just know 아/어/여요 at the end of sentence. So when 아/어/여 in the middle of the sentence, what does it mean? 산은 멋진 경치에 조용한 분위기까지 더해져 그동안 못 했던 이야기를 꺼낼 수 있는 편안함을 준다 The mountain, having beautiful scenery and calm atmosphere furthermore, provides comfort to give a chance to talk about the topic hasn't said yet. 더해져 = 더해지어 = 더해지다 + -어
September 27, 2018
Okay ! Thank you so much !
September 27, 2018
은 멋진 경치에 조용한 분위기까지 더해져서 그동안 못 했던 이야기를 꺼낼 수 있는 편안함을 준다? Right? ~~>>> Right. //// 이러한 비효율적 요소가 전반적인 시스템 복잡성에 더해져 설계 오류와 재작업을 초래할 수 있습니다. (because ) inefficiencies + (addition) overall system complexity [ cause] => design errors and rework [ result] ? It is right? ~~>> Well, it's a little bit different but it makes sense too.
September 27, 2018
더하다 => 더하다 + 아/어/여지다 => 더해지다 ~~>> Right. //// 1, I don't understand why they use " 더해져" in the middle of the sentence. In normal i see, 더해져(요) ( it is at the end of sentence) and 더해져(서) in the middle of the sentence. So as i question, What is the rule of 더해져 in this sentence? It's connecting two clause ? ~~>> yes. it makes both connected with causes and result. atmosphere + scenery (cause) = comfort (result) //// 2, So because i don't know (this grammar) so when i translate 더해지다 i don't understand exactly what the writer want to express. [clause]까지 더해져 = In addition that [S V] or In addition to -ing
September 27, 2018
