[Deactivated user]
I have some guess - I have some guessings ? I'm not sure how to say this: tengo algunas sospechas/supocisiones. I have some guess I have a guess (but they are two) I have some guessings (does the word guessings exist?)
Sep 27, 2018 4:04 AM
Answers · 6
The plural of guess is guesses. You could say "I have a guess" or "I have some guesses" but it is more common to say "I have an idea (or some ideas)" or "I have a hunch". Angel's suggestion that you could say "I have some suspicions" is correct but this word implies that a crime or bad deed has been done. "I have assumptions" means something completely different so don't use this word until you are sure about its meaning. Examples: I don't know where I lost my keys but I have a guess. I have no idea where I left my wallet. I have a hunch that I left my keys at my sister's house. I have some suspicions that Michael ate my lunch.
September 27, 2018
Guessings is not a word.
September 27, 2018
I believe, I suppose.
September 27, 2018
Hi, For this one "tengo algunas sospechas" = I have some suspicions and for this one "tengo algunas suposiciones" = I have some assumptions
September 27, 2018
