Sergi
what's the difference between 小 and 小的 ?
Sep 27, 2018 9:55 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
xiao de, means the small one ( something you know under certain context). so , you see, xiao de seems to work as a noun. while " xiao" is just small. used to describe the size of something. as an aside, " xiao de" is a devaluing or debasing way of addressing yourself to someone superior to show respect in ancient Chinese. you may correct my English :)
September 30, 2018
no difference between 小 and 小的in the meaning,however, there is a little difference in the usage, such as 小孩 is right, 小的孩 is wrong, both小手套and 小的手套 are right,穿小鞋 is right,穿小的鞋is wrong,otherwise you can think that 穿小鞋is a meaning, 穿小的鞋 is another meaning, these are only a habit.
September 27, 2018
小 = small, little 小的 = the smallness of... In ancient time, 小的 can also mean "I" to indicate the lower status of the speaker. Chinese like to use the 3rd person to indicate politeness.
September 28, 2018
Sergi
Language Skills
Catalan, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French