Eric
what is the difference between ' I need ' and ' I have to '
Sep 27, 2018 8:05 PM
Answers · 3
"I need" is a requirement/necessity of a noun. "I" which refers to yourself. "I need a doctor." "I need some money." "I need some excitement in my life." "I have to" is usually referring an action/verb (an infinitive form of another verb) to need/to be forced to do. "I have to do my homework." "I have to see my grandma." "I have to pay my bills." Hope this helps.
September 27, 2018
I need can be followed by both nouns and verbs, I have to can only be followed by a verb. “I have to” also can sound a little like something for someone or something else is making you do something. But they’re essentially interchangeable aside from “I have to” only being used with verbs.
September 27, 2018
