Eric
what is the difference between ' I need ' and ' I have to '
27 сент. 2018 г., 20:05
3
0
Answers · 3
"I need" is a requirement/necessity of a noun. "I" which refers to yourself. "I need a doctor." "I need some money." "I need some excitement in my life." "I have to" is usually referring an action/verb (an infinitive form of another verb) to need/to be forced to do. "I have to do my homework." "I have to see my grandma." "I have to pay my bills." Hope this helps.
27 сентября 2018 г.
I need can be followed by both nouns and verbs, I have to can only be followed by a verb. “I have to” also can sound a little like something for someone or something else is making you do something. But they’re essentially interchangeable aside from “I have to” only being used with verbs.
27 сентября 2018 г.
Eric
Language Skills
English, French
Learning Language
English