Nasib
What is the difference between 'stare' and 'essere'? Is it like in Spanish with 'estar' and 'ser'? Could you give me some explanations with examples, please?
Sep 27, 2018 9:12 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hi Nasib In Spanish you use ESTAR to express something which is not permanent for example the - emotional state ES: el niño está triste - los estudiantes están aburridos - physical states of things ES: la mesa está rota - la puerta está abierta - la sopa está caliente - to locate in the space ES: Madrid está en España - el gato está debajo de la silla - with GERUND to indicate an action which is happening ES: Estoy comiendo - estoy estudiando - with POR + INFINITO to express that something is going to happen - ES: El tren está por llegar - qualities not permanent ES: Ahora estoy gorda pero voy a adelgazar In Italian we use STARE - to ask and answer "Come stai?" - "Sto bene, sto male, sto così così" - when it's interchangeable with the verb RESTARE (in a place, in a way) ES: stasera sto/resto a casa; sto in piedi/ resto in piedi; - with the GERUND to indicate an action which is happening ES: Sto andando a casa - Stiamo preparando una torta - with PER + INFINITO to express that something is going to happen - ES: Il treno sta per partire - with CI in the sense of to agree and to fit: ES: domani andiamo al lavoro in bicicletta? - Si, va bene, ci sto. or Quante camicie ci stanno nella valigia? - Ce ne stanno una decina (CI become CE because it combines with NE) - many other senses depending of the contest ES: stare allo scherzo, stare sulle spine, ecc. I hope this is useful.
September 30, 2018
yes... Examples: "Stai qui" *Sto andando" "Sto male* but *Sono qui" *Sono andato" "Sono felice" and, combined: "Sono stato a casa" "Sei stata bocciata?" "Sono stati promossi". *Stare* as a verb has the same meaning as the English "to stay" except when used in combination with "essere" which then simply becomes part of the past tense construction of that verb. English uses a have+be combination instrad, but it is the same idea, thus *Sono stato" translates as "(I) have been".
September 28, 2018
Nasib
Language Skills
English, French, German, Hindi, Italian, Korean, Punjabi, Spanish, Urdu
Learning Language
English, French, Hindi, Italian, Korean, Spanish, Urdu