Serhat
What does exactly “through” mean? I saw many definitions for this word, I feel very confused. What exactly does* [emoji]
Sep 27, 2018 9:48 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
Examples of use hope this helped Did you mean to go through the door I saw the Apple through the window Which terminal did you go through Im through with the family (meaning they are finished with the family in the indirect sense)
September 27, 2018
Through can mean a few things... the idea is that something is moving from point A to point B inside something. For the literal meaning, you could say "I am going through a tunnel" "you have to go through Germany to get to get to Poland" "feed the piece of string through the hole" However, You can say it more as an emotional experience "I am going through a bad time in my life" "I have never been through anything so difficult"
September 27, 2018
Serhat
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English