Sergi
Is there any difference between 天是蓝色 and 天是蓝 ? Is 色 required every time when we're using a colour? Thank you so much !!
Sep 28, 2018 10:48 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
To answer your title question: Same meaning but grammatically wrong. You may omit 色 when used as an adjective. The blue sky = 蓝天 or 蓝色的天. Here in vernacular rules, you must add 色 and 的. To be more technical, 蓝 here becomes adjective for 色 and taken together, becomes a noun phrase to describe the noun sky. So the exact translation would be "blue is the color of the sky". In answering your second question, 色 may be omitted in literary or poetic situations: "蓝天白雲海水青 The sky is blue, the clouds are white and the ocean's waters green"
September 28, 2018
Need “色” almost every time. Because take it(色) off in the sentence is not a complete word commonly used in Chinese to describe color.Simply put, it(色)hleps more complete descriptive color in Chinese.
September 28, 2018
we usually say 天是蓝色的. when the color word is the end of the sentence, 色and 的 are both needed. We also say 天空是蓝蓝的. as you can see,色 can be changed by two color words.
September 28, 2018
yes,you can think so, more example: 天是蓝色,天是蓝色的,天是蓝的,these are right。天是蓝 is wrong。It must be right if there is 色,it may be wrong if there isn`t 色。
September 28, 2018
Sergi
Language Skills
Catalan, Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French