IRENE
Are these two sentences correct? 1.Massive production conduced by technological advancement renders cheap products are available for most consumers. I checked dictionary, finding that "render" should be used like "render something adjective", and I think that there has been a verb "renders", so there should not be another verb "are" in this sentence. Am I correct? 2.In the contemporary life exist a few old games providing children with certain valuable skills that can hardly be offered by the modern consoles. I'm not sure if exist can be used like this. Shouldn't there is a subject before exist?
Sep 28, 2018 10:57 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Hi, try it this way Massive production led by technological advancement renders cheap products available for most consumers. Nowadays only few old games provide children certain valuable skills which can hardly be offered by modern consoles.
September 28, 2018
1. You're right. 2. It's better if you use 'There are' instead of exist.
September 28, 2018
IRENE
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French
Learning Language
English