Camilo Martins
What Michael Jackson mean by that? "I am the one who will dance on the floor in the round?"
Sep 28, 2018 12:38 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
I have done an internet search for you. Billie Jean was a mentally ill female, who used to hang around Michael Jackson. And claimed he had made her pregnant. The song's lyrics refer to a real-life experience, in which a mentally ill female fan claimed that Jackson fathered one of her twins. a young woman wrote a letter to Jackson, informing the singer that he was the father of one of her twins. Jackson, who regularly received letters of this kind, had never met the woman in question and ignored it. The woman sent more letters to Jackson, claiming that she loved him and wanted to be with him. She wrote of how happy they would be, bringing up the child together. She pondered how Jackson could ignore his own flesh and blood(his "child")The letters disturbed the singer to the extent that he suffered nightmares. Following the letters, Jackson received a parcel containing a photograph of the fan, as well as a letter and a gun. Jackson was horrified–the letter asked that the pop star kill himself on a certain day and at a specific time. The fan would do the same once she had killed their baby. She wrote that if they could not be together in this life, then they would be in the next. To his mother's dismay, Jackson had the photograph framed and hung above the dining room table of their family home. Afterward, the Jacksons discovered that the female fan had been sent to a psychiatric hospital.this female came in mind when he wrote billie jean. he talks about the court case(for 40 days and for 40 nights,the law was on her side) the lady shows alot of interest in michael,and beleives he is the father of her child (I said dont mind but what do u mean, I am the one)
September 28, 2018
You need to hear all the lyrics and ascertain what the whole song is about. The lines where he says we danced in the round, could be referring to a dance on a dance floor, or in/on a bed in the bed room or it could be referring to a legal courtroom lawyers dancing around. Unfortunately I do not know enough about this area of Michael Jacksons life. Did Michael supposedly have a kid with Billie Jean, was there ever a court case or rumours. and for sure girls would dream of dancing with him, there appears to be references to that in the lyrics. Then you have to be aware that Michael was a good lyric writer. Quite capable of writing a song to cause tongues to wag and to get the song to number one for a long time. Even if there was not a grain of truth in the song. The question needs answering by an expert on Michael Jacksons life.
September 28, 2018
It is referring to a courtroom lawyers verbal dancing around like a verbal boxing match. Boxing matches have rounds like a court case. The American and UK legal system is adversarial that means there must be a winner, after both champions have done battle on behalf of their clients. The lawyers do battle for their clients one is victorious and one is defeated. This originated from settling arguments with fights and champions. Which is different to other legal situations where a reconcile together approach is taken.
September 28, 2018
...
September 28, 2018
Camilo Martins
Language Skills
English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English