Harry
what does that mean? We do not use a lot of words , We do not sound very wordy.
Sep 28, 2018 1:12 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
If you use a lot of words when a smaller number of words might be sufficient, someone might describe you as being 'wordy'. Here are some examples: - The book is wordy, and repetition of various concepts by different contributors and heaviness on quotations make it slow reading. - The play suffers from a wordy and lengthy first act which is, to my mind, unavoidably necessary in order to establish the characters. - Ben, I know that you asked for suggestions as a comment but you must know me by now - wordy, verbose and horribly convoluted. More examples can be found here: - https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/wordy - https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/verbose Hope that helps.
September 28, 2018
Harry
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English