Heidi
Are these the same?We should/are expected to come to class on time. Thanks
Sep 28, 2018 1:16 PM
5
1
Answers · 5
Hello Helen. Those two are a little different. Compare these: - We should come to class on time because it is important to hear everything the teacher has to say. - We should come to class on time because if we don't, we might miss something. - We should come to class on time if we want to hear all the teacher has to say. - We are expected to come to class on time because this is what the school leaders want. - The school leaders expect all students to come to class on time. - School guidelines state that all students are expected to come to class on time. Hope that gives you something to chew on. :-)
September 28, 2018
Also take a look at the third definition on this page: - https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/expect?q=expect And compare 1.3 and 1.4 here: - https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/expect Enjoy! :-)
September 28, 2018
That's a very good question, Helen.
September 28, 2018
Heidi
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English