Beebee
What is the difference between "have now been" and "have been"? Can I use it instead of each other?
Sep 29, 2018 1:13 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
The 'now', emphasises 'at the present time', and therefore additionally suggests that the situation has changed recently. 'I have now been horse-riding seven times'. Here, the 'now' suggests that you have recently been horse-riding, and that recent excursion has bought your count up to seven. Amanda is correct that in simple cases, you would not use it, but in this case, her alternatives simply do not work.
September 29, 2018
I'm a native English speaker, and I probably wouldn't say "have now been." I think that adding "now" is probably an attempt to emphasize the recentness of the activity under discussion and I would probably indicate that by saying, "Recently I have been..." or "Now I am _____ing (dancing, eating, trying, etc.). But it is just an emphasis. What I mean is: The verb "have been" indicates present activity that the adverb merely emphasizes.
September 29, 2018
There's no difference, "now" acts as adverb here and you can flexibly put adverb in a sentence.
September 29, 2018
Beebee
Language Skills
English, Korean, Thai
Learning Language
English, Korean