Sun
What's the difference between 'look like S V' and look (that) S V'? As far as I know, It should be used in different styles like this: 1) He looks tired. 2) He looks like a pickpocketer. 3) He looks that he has gotten so stressed. But, I was told it's okay to use 'look like S V', that's why I feel really confused. I appreciate your help in advance.
Sep 29, 2018 7:06 AM
8
0
Answers · 8
1 and 2 are correct. 'look that' as used in 3 is not a valid usage, 'as if' would work instead. 3 is only a partial sentence; you could perhaps complete it as something like "He looks as if he has got so stressed that he might resign". There are a few options for using 'look that', but they are unrelated to the original use you had in mind, and are quite unusual. For example i) 'that' as a synonym for 'so', common in Northern English speech: instead of "He looks so stressed he might resign" you could say "He looks that stressed he might resign". ii) as an imperative, meaning 'ensure that': "Look that you don't get too stressed".
September 29, 2018
He looks as if he's stressed. and I was trying to express 'subject and verbs-full sentence' as 'S V'
September 29, 2018
What's "S V"?
September 29, 2018
He looks that he has gotten so stressed. Incorrect. Can you say this another way, so we can see what you are trying to say? He looks as if he is stressed? He looks as if he is very stressed? He looks stressed?
September 29, 2018
Oh, I just wanna describe overall clauses.
September 29, 2018
Show More
Sun
Language Skills
English, Indonesian, Korean, Russian
Learning Language
English