Bobby
What's the meaning of this sentence? "hint legs" and "roaring"? Rampant means wild, out of control, to be up on your hind legs roaring at the world.
Sep 29, 2018 8:07 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Rampant is a word used in heraldry, the system of rules used to construct coats of arms. When a lion appears on a flag or a shield, it can be in many different positions or 'attitudes' - lying down, walking, sleeping etc. A lion rampant is standing up on its hind (back) legs with its mouth wide open to make a loud roar, and its paws raised to strike. See https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lion_(heraldry) for pictures and names of this and the other attitudes.
September 29, 2018
I think it is hind leg not hint leg. hind leg means the back limb of an animal.
September 29, 2018
Thank you very much, this sentence is for like a rampant lion or a rampant dog. That's interesting, I won't never forget it!!!
September 29, 2018
"hind legs" means back legs. For example: "a bear standing on its hind legs" means a bear standing on its two back legs. "roaring" means for an animal to let out a loud shout or cry; the sound a lion makes when it shouts. for example: "the lion roared"
September 29, 2018
Bobby
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English