cyanstar
You could just shit??? I have a question about a phrase I came across on a book. Its main character describes a town he's passing by, saying "Everything was so right you could just shit". What does it mean "you could just shit" here?
Sep 29, 2018 1:24 PM
Answers · 2
Sounds like the author is being a bit facetious. In English, you could hear an expression like "Everything was so right you could just sit," meaning that the place is perhaps very calm or relaxing and that the speaker feels content. However, the writer here sounds like he is describing quite the opposite, using a little bit of wordplay to create a scenario that is "perfectly awful", so to speak.
September 29, 2018
It means exactly what it says. The author is perhaps not a good citizen.
September 29, 2018
