Taras
What is the difference between machen and tun? Hello, everyone. This is a two part question. First of all, is there a difference between the words "machen" and "tun"? When is it appropriate to use "machen" and when should I say "tun" instead? Please give me some examples. Second, is there a past tense of the word "tun"? Would it be "getan"? For example, "Was hast du getan?" I keep hearing the expression "gut gemacht" a lot. Can I say "gut getan" as well? Or is that wrong? Please let me know!
Sep 29, 2018 5:13 PM
Answers · 3
Das Wort 'machen' wird sehr oft verwendet. „Machen“ benutzt man oft, wenn man etwas schafft oder neu baut, und beim Kochen. Man spricht von einem Prozess. You often use it when you create something or build something new, and when cooking. It is a process. Ich mache viele Fotos. (schiessen) Ihr macht einen Deutschkurs. (besuche) Heute mache ich Pizza. (backe) Man kann statt 'machen' andere Woerter verwenden, die ich in Klammer dazugeschrieben habe. I wrote substitutes for 'machen' in brackets. tun Vergangenheit (past tense) ich tat, du tat(e)st, er tat, wir taten, ihr tatet, sie taten ich habe…getan. Mein Kopf tut weh. Die Massage tat wirklich gut. Das hat nichts mit Magie zu tun. Das ist kein Prozess, sondern eine Feststellung. That is not a process, but a statement.
September 29, 2018
I hope you got the meaning of the examples, otherwise you can ask me.
September 29, 2018
