将相遇
Please tell me which one is the Subject of 'in executed writing(s) '? and what's meaning of it. Supplier shall cause its Affiliates and Agents to fulfill the same assignment, delivery and assistance obligations to MetLife as set forth in this Section 6 in executed writing(s) to and for the benefit of MetLife.
Sep 30, 2018 1:23 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Executed Writing = "Legal instrument is a legal term of art that is used for any formally executed written document that can be formally attributed to its author, records and formally expresses a legally enforceable act, process, or contractual duty, obligation, or right, and therefore evidences that act, process, or agreement." https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/execute https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legal_instrument They are speaking of a Contract--specifically, they are speaking of an Executed (completed) Contract (writing). They are saying that the Supplier is responsible for its subcontractors. Meaning that if the Supplier does not do the work itself, it is still responsible for any failure in quality, quantity, pricing, delivery, or anything related to what the Supplier gives its Customer--although the Supplier is acting as an intermediary.
September 30, 2018
Maybe it should be 'in executed writing'?
September 30, 2018
Thank for yr explanation, I'm asking which one is the agentive subject of 'in executed writings'.
September 30, 2018
That doesn't look like very natural English, even for a lawyer. Where did you find it? As with any non-native-English-speaker's writing, it can often be a guess as to what they were trying to write. What do you mean 'subject'? Are you asking about the meaning of 'executed writings', or the whole paragraph?
September 30, 2018
将相遇
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English