Pineapple
resonate for 1. Does "resonate for" mean "reflect and commemorate"? 2. Does "the material of soldiers’ lives" mean "soldiers' lives as the material of painting"? Context: Collective memory manifests itself in many ways. With war art it enables a single painting – Alex Colville’s Infantry near Nijmegen, for example – to resonate for many of the thousands of Canadians who served in the Netherlands during the Second World War. The canvas is a tapestry of still-life elements – the material of soldiers’ lives interwoven into the fabric of the artist’s imagination.
Sep 30, 2018 7:20 AM
Answers · 4
1: No. I think that resonance in this context means something like 'bring back memories', or 'elicit emotion'. The painting reminded them in a way that a simple memorial would not. 2: No, I don't think so. I think it is referring to the day-to-day things that are part of a soldier's life.
September 30, 2018
Ressonate means to oscillate. As when you have something bendy and springy and wave it about so that it wobbles backwards and forwards. A property of things that resonate is that when you give them a shove, something to get them started, they keep oscilating, perhaps even growing in amount. Two similar thungs close together may get each other started resonating. . Here to resonate is the same concept. The art, creates more emotion in people who identify with it; it resonates with them, setting up things in them. So reflect, is part of it, as this is part of creating the emotion.
September 30, 2018
