Pistachio
Which one is used in your dialect of English?! When taking a taxi, is it called: - Fixed charge. - Flat fare. - Fixed fare. - Flat rate. - Fixed rate. Thanks,
Sep 30, 2018 8:49 AM
16
0
Answers · 16
In London UK that seems to be developing its own separate language from many different cultures. I hear all of these with equal communality. I think fixed fare is being replaced by flat fare; to a greater degree. Fixed charge and fixed rate are more likely to be used for services other than taxis. Estuary or Estuarine English is not quite yet spoken overwhelmingly in Central London as is implied by Estuary, along the estuary. Rough estimate is Estuary English is still seven to fifteen miles away to the east of where I live. Reported to be creeping closer. Taxi firms in Central London but on the east side, the Estuary side are using fixed fare and flat fare equally, to attract customers with their GOOGLE S.E.0
September 30, 2018
Fixed fare (Estuarine English)
September 30, 2018
The articles about Estuarine English can be summarised in one short paragraph, shorter than a full blown article. Due to the increase of tourism and immigration towards London and the south east of England over the past thirty years. There is emerging a new English that stretches along the Estuary in the East to the West side of London and approximately thirty to fifty miles North and South. Merging in the centre of London, although not all parts of London are effected (yet). Within this area surrounding London there are many other English's spoken, from RP to Oxford English or Southern English. The Kent and Essex English's and lastly but not least "The Dick Van Dyke Cockney that differs on each side of the River thames, and also from East to West London. You can throw into this mix Other English such as Afro /Indian and others. "In London UK that seems to be developing its own separate language from many different cultures."
September 30, 2018
Flat rate US English, MD
September 30, 2018
Fixed fare (Indian English)
September 30, 2018
Pistachio
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Italian, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
English, Turkish