Mina
what are differences between 样 and 样子 what are differences between 样 and 样子
Sep 30, 2018 10:46 AM
Answers · 3
I'll just give you an example. When you go to the supermarket... Generally, when the store assistant asks you: 1. 什么样的?It means "what type do you want?" big or small? strong or weak? cheap or expensive? etc 2. 什么样子的?It means "how does it look like?" the red or the blue one? the one with the logo, or the one without? etc I say "generally" because just like English, we don't always give a straight answer to a question. ps: I don't have a native tongue. I just know enough of both English and Chinese. Hope it helps.
September 30, 2018
"yang" is kind of like a suffix in English (-impression) . here are some examples. "xiao yang" ( narrow minded - impression, not cool- impression) " yang zi" noun, means look, appearances of persons, or designs of things. I just provide the most common meaning of these words.
September 30, 2018
