Nanako
Deceptive vs Misleading Hi everyone, Could someone please tell me if there is a difference in usage between deceptive and misleading? When I say "this advertisement is really deceptive", can I replace "deceptive" with " misleading" without changing any meanings or nuance? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks, Nanako
Sep 30, 2018 11:35 AM
Answers · 1
Something misleading is something which communicates the wrong idea. The signposting at Heathrow Airport is very misleading. Deception and deceit involve being deliberately misreading - usually for bad purposes. Strangely, though, we usually use 'deceptive' to mean 'misleading' without necessarily implying any deceitful purpose, i.e. they mean the same. When driving at speed on the motorway, the car in front is deceptively close.
September 30, 2018
