XiaoDeng
lash out or snap? lash out means to suddenly speak angrily to someone or criticize someone snap means have a fit. so they mean the same thing? but there must be some difference I fail to catch. can you help me?
30 Th09 2018 13:10
4
0
Answers · 4
You are correct about "lash out". It is the way you use a whip. You can "lash out" verbally or physically. Snap can have several meanings. A snap can be a fastener on your clothes. "The coat had snaps instead of buttons". To snap at some one, is to speak abruptly. "Her boss said, "Work faster!" "I am working faster!", she quickly snapped. Snap can also mean break or change abruptly. "The rope will snap from the weight of the load." You can say this about a person. "After years of being kind to her angry husband, the woman finally snapped and yelled back at him." I hope this helps :-)
30 tháng 9 năm 2018
These explanations may help you: Lash out https://www.thefreedictionary.com/lash+out Snap AT (idiom) https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/snap+at
30 tháng 9 năm 2018
Check it out, please. https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/snap+at
30 tháng 9 năm 2018
XiaoDeng
Language Skills
Chinese (Other), English
Learning Language
English