Jonatan
Can the particle が used to make questions like か ? My question is related with a sentence I found: 隅のテーブルがいいのですが = Could we have a table in the corner? Why it's using a particle が instead of か to make a question? Thanks.
Oct 1, 2018 3:48 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
It means " I d like a table in the corner. But is it possible? " 「 隅のテーブルがいいのですが、可能ですか?」 The second phrase is omitted.
October 1, 2018
Hi! You didn't use か because you're not asking a direct question of whether there is a free table at the corner. If you were to say: 隅のテーブルがいいのですか。then it can be translated to: "Is it OK to take a table at the corner?" or "Is there a free table at the corner for us to take?" But in your sentence, you're simply stating that you'd like to have a table in the corner, but you don't know whether there is a free one to take. が here is a Group 4 particle which means "but". The literal translation of your sentence is: 「隅のテーブルがいいのですが」"A table at the corner is good for us but, ..." As you can see, the sentence is missing a half. "Could we have a table in the corner?" is really coming from "We'd like a table in the corner but, is it possible?". It would help you to insert dots (・)after が to know that the sentence is essentially not a complete one. It's missing a half, but what you're referring to in the first half of it is understood from the context. The complete sentence can be put like this: 「 隅のテーブルがいいのですが、可能ですか?」
October 1, 2018
Jonatan
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Japanese