Mina
What is meaning of Hook up? Please give me some explanation about the sentences below:

- When you hook up with you ex.

- Hook me up if there's a good person.

- What girls do before hooking up

Oct 1, 2018 4:41 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Meaning for sentence 1 and 3: To have sex with someone you are not in a relationship with. Similar meaning to "one night stand". The meaning in sentence 2 is similar to "help me if you are able" For your sentence, it would be something like "if you know a good person, help me by and introducing us." It is making a request for something.
October 1, 2018
Helo, i'm new here! How are you ?
October 1, 2018
Hi Mina! Hook-Up is an informal phrase. It means ,meet or form a relationship.
October 1, 2018
Mina
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English