Daisuke
nach Hause Here is a sentence written on my textbook: Es ist schon spät, aber trotzdem will er nicht nach Hause. But in this case, don't I have to add ”gehen” or ”kommen” in the end?
Oct 1, 2018 4:42 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
No, you do not have to add gehen or kommen. Er will nicht nach Hause kommen. --> Someone who is at home would say that. Er will nicht nach Hause gehen. --> Someone who is out (not at his home) would say that.
October 1, 2018
Thanks for your answers! ありがとうございました。
October 1, 2018
Hallo Daisuke, du möchtest fragen, ob ein Hilfsverb "wollen" noch ein Verb "nicht immer" oder "unbedingt" verwenden muss? 私ははっきりと答えられませんが...基本的には動詞が必要ですが、後に来る動詞が明らかな場合、ドイツ語でもその動詞を省略されることがあります。(日本語ほどではありませんが。。。)
October 1, 2018
I don't know how this is in Japanese, but in Korean 'to go' and 'to come' is used the other way round than in German, so that might have caused your confusion.
October 1, 2018
Daisuke
Language Skills
Alsatian, English, German, Japanese, Latin
Learning Language
Alsatian, English, German, Latin