Sasha
counting the seconds case Hello, everybody! It appears that "counting" in the sentence "The old clock kept ticking on the mantelpiece, as if counting the seconds left before the coming of daylight". is Participle I (Present Participle). My book says, "In the function of adverbial modifiers the participle can be preceded by conjunctions. The conjunction determines the type of the adverbial modifier." That means that is this sentence as we have the conjunction "as if " this is Participle I (Present Participle) which functions as adverbial modifier of comparison. I still don't understand what is the difference between gerun and Present Participle...
1 ต.ค. 2018 เวลา 9:31
12
0
Answers · 12
Саша, я Вам на русском объясню: причастие-отглагольное, как уже сказала Su.Ki., это урезанный вариант придаточного предложения в продолженном времени. Смотрите: a swimming boy-плывущий мальчик-тот, который плывет (who is swimming) Герудний по свойствам и функциям, не смотря на форму, ближе к существительному: a swimming pool- плавательный бассейн (т.е. бассейн для плавания) Попробуйте сами разобраться, где герундий, а где причастие: 1)She likes singing 2)The girl is singing 3) Singing is her hobby 4)flying birds 5)reading lamp 6)sewing woman
1 ตุลาคม 2018
It's a participle because it's a reduced form of a clause containing a continuous tense: "...as if [ it were ] counting ..".
1 ตุลาคม 2018
The difference is only functional depending on the context the word is put into. Out of a sentence there's no difference at all.
1 ตุลาคม 2018
Sasha
Language Skills
English, French, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French