Lucka
What sounds more natural for a native English speaker? "To free someone of legal actions." or "To free someone from legal actions."
Oct 1, 2018 11:53 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Hi, If you mean that there will not be any legal action taken for something they do (i.e. you won't sue them), then you could also say you free them from legal responsibility.
October 1, 2018
Since action is noun , you need to implement free of actions ; I mean free of legal actions. Secondly, free of means: He has not done illegal actions.
October 1, 2018
Hi Lucka; "of legal actions" is a bit more formal and perhaps more appropriate for your sentence. "from legal actions" feels more natural to this native speaker. I hope this helps, Stephen
October 1, 2018
Lucka
Language Skills
Czech, English, Spanish
Learning Language
Spanish