Pineapple
Painting Caserta Red I could not find any image of this painting. Does its title "Painting Caserta Red" mean "to paint Caserta in red color"? Context: In Painting Caserta Red (Crossing the Rapido VI) (2003), the artist includes much of his personal material. The slightly opaque image of the flayed Marsyras from Titian’s The Flaying of Marsyras is central, alongside an image taken from a sculpture of Marsyras derived from a 1944 postcard from Rome’s Palazzo Conservatori. These images evoke the widely reproduced 1943 photos of the corpses of Fascist dictator Benito Mussolini and his coterie. The work also incorporates a photo of a skinned German soldier. It is the luxurious and rich use of paint – many layered and dense – that synthesizes the imagery. In a sea of red-brown – it is a massive composition – O’Donoghue expresses anguish at the destructive and very painful course of war.
Oct 1, 2018 12:56 PM
1
0
Answers · 1
Here is a link to the painting. http://www.culture24.org.uk/places-to-go/north-west/manchester/art17397 There is an expression in English - "to paint the town red" - which means to celebrate and party with gusto all night. But the meaning of 'red' in this case is the blood of war. It's a double entendre.
October 1, 2018
Pineapple
Language Skills
English, German, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English, German